Newsletter Signup

Newsletter Signup:





I want updates on:






2018 Photographic Calendar Competition - 

Celebrate Uckfield

Winning entrants to Uckfield 2018 calendar competition attended the prize presentation in the Council Chamber at the Civic Centre on the evening of the 30th October.

First prize of a £50 gift card was awarded by the Uckfield Town Mayor Cllr. Louise Eastwood to Darren Coleshill for his entry chosen for September.  Second place and a £35 gift card was awarded to Jonathan Close for his entry chosen for April and a £20 gift card for third place was awarded to Lynne Ireland for her entry chosen for October 2017.

All winning entrants who supplied the 12 photographs for the calendar, ‘Celebrate Uckfield’ were each presented copies of the calendar to an audience of councillors and the competition judges.  The calendars will be delivered to all Uckfield households during November 2017.  At the event, the theme for the 2019 calendar was announced as ‘The Spirit of Uckfield’ and entries will be welcomed from January 2018.

                                  

MONTH          PHOTOGRAPHERS                                      CAPTION

                        NAME

January           Darren Coleshill                                              Views Wood

February         Rob Broughton                                                A Winter View

March              Susanne Garland                                            Sunset in Uckfield

April                Jonathan Close                     2nd Prize           Bluebells at Holy Cross Church

May                 Jonathan Close                                               Lake Wood

June                Gavin Rainbow                                               Uckfield Quadrophenia

July                 Jean Chamberlain Hare                                  Uckfield Grand Prix

August            Julie Eiloart                                                      West Park Nature Reserve

September      Darren Coleshill                    1st Prize             The Dene

October           Lynne Ireland                        3rd Prize            Autumnal Colour at Lake Wood

November       Geoffrey Crabtree                                           Winter Silhouette at Shepherds Way

December       Jayne West                                                     The Linden Chase Mystery Rudolf